Boys & Girls Matchups & Gametimes in the NYSPHAA Semifinals & Finals

It’s incredible to think that we’re in the final weekend of playoffs for the 2018-19 season. Two Section 9 teams qualified for the Final Four (Kingston boys & Millbrook girls) and Poughkeepsie boys from Section 1 also made the Final Four.

Below is a schedule for all semifinal & final games this weekend.

Note: All boys games are played are played in the Floyd L. Maines Arena in Binghamton; All girls games are played at Hudson Valley Community College in Troy.


Section Map:

SECTION 1:  Dutchess, Putnam, Rockland, Westchester Counties

SECTION 2: Capital District

SECTION 3: Central New York

SECTION 4: Southern Tier

SECTION 5: Genesee Valley

SECTION 6: Western NY

SECTION 7: Champlain Area

SECTION 8: Nassau County

SECTION 9 Orange, Sullivan, Ulster Counties

SECTION 10: St. Lawrence Area

SECTION 11: Suffolk County


BOYS:

Class AA

Semi: Niagara Falls (Section 6) vs. West Genesee (Section 3), Friday at 5 p.m.

Semi: Kingston (Section 9) vs. Brentwood (Section 11), Friday at 6:45 p.m.

Final: Saturday at 9 p.m.


Class A

Semi: Pittsford-Mendon (Section 5) vs. Troy (Section 2), Friday at 1:15 p.m.

Semi: Poughkeepsie (Section 1) vs. Manhasset (Section 8), Friday at 3 p.m.

Final: Saturday at 7 p.m.


Class B

Semi: Olean (Section 6) vs. Glens Falls (Section 2), Friday at 9:30 a.m.

Semi: Center Moriches (Section 11) vs. Lowville (Section 3) Friday at 11:15 a.m.

Final: Saturday at 5:15 p.m.


Class C

Semi: Middle Early College (Section 6) vs. Lake George (Section 2), Saturday at 9 a.m.

Semi: Greenport (Section 11) vs. Cooperstown (Section 3), Saturday at 10:45 a.m.

Final: Sunday at noon.


Class D

Semi: Panama (Section 6) vs. Oppenheim-St. Johnsville (Section 2), Saturday at 12:45 p.m.

Semi: Marathon (Section 4) vs. Harrisville (Section 10), Saturday at 2 p.m.

Final: Sunday at 2 p.m.


 

Girls

Class AA
Semi: Longwood (Section 11) vs. Ossining (Section 1), Saturday at 12:30 p.m.

Semi: West Genesee (Section 3) vs. Bishop Kearney (Section 5), Saturday at 2:30 p.m.

Final: Sunday at 11:45 a.m.


Class A

Semi: Sewanhaka (Section 8) vs. Binghamton-Seton Catholic, Saturday at 9 a.m.

Semi: Jamesville-Dewitt (Section 3) vs. Pittsford-Mendon (Section 5), Saturday at 10:45 a.m.

Final: Sunday at 10 a.m.


Class B

Semi: South Jefferson (Section 3) vs. Irvington (Section 1), Friday at 6:15 p.m.

Semi: Canton (Section 10) vs. Midlakes (Section 5), Friday at 8 p.m.

Final: Saturday at 8:45 p.m.


Class C

Semi: Millbrook (Section 9) vs. Watkins Glen (Section 4), Friday at 1:30 p.m.

Semi: Cambridge (Section 2) vs. Maple Grove (Section 6), Friday at 3:15 p.m.

Final: Saturday at 7 p.m.


Class D

Semi: Edwards Knox (Section 10) vs. South Kortright (Section 4), Friday at 10 a.m.

Semi: Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons (Section 2) vs. Franklinville (Section 6), Friday at 11:45 a.m.

Final: Saturday at 4 p.m.